In The Library: Gayane Vardanyan
18.05.2019, In The Library
Physicist by education, journalist by occupation. Works for Media Initiatives Center.
Gayane Vardanyan, a member of the Yerevan City Council’s “My Step” faction, says that the council members were spiritually ready to respond to the work of the municipality.
“In a few months, we have managed to see that there are media outlets whose mission is to create manipulations. Sometimes we get confused in those reactions, and our direct contacts with the public come to our aid,” she said.
It leaves an impression that the media is dealing with small manipulations, instead, missing out on the discussion on the serious issues of the city.
“The media should not only be about linguistic mistakes, small debates with more negative elements. Unfortunately, today that is all we see.”
Gayane Vardanyan noticed that the ruling party is less interested in journalists than the oppositional council members.
Open data helps the public to control the work of the authorities and local self-government bodies. One such tool is the interactive budget of Yerevan.  Here you can see the expenses of the capital, how much money allocated to be spent for which line in the budget and how much was actually spent. Signed contracts are also available.